Concept demo Fictional business Sample prices only

Approach

Measure first. Estimate honestly. Then look properly.

A clean only goes well when the surface, its condition and the drainage are understood. The sample estimate is a starting point for that conversation, never a replacement for it.

Four steps

How a clean would run.

  1. Measure each area

    Treat each driveway, patio or path as a rectangle and measure its length and width. Sides from 1 m to 20 m, areas from 5 square metres to 200 square metres, up to 300 square metres in total.

  2. See the sample sums

    The estimator shows each line: cleaning for each surface, any heavy-soiling addition, the joint-sand allowance and the minimum. Unknowns become an assessment brief instead.

  3. Visit and confirm

    A site visit checks the material, how firmly it is bedded and where the water drains. It sets the real scope and a written quote.

  4. One controlled pass

    The clean itself is one steady, controlled pass over each area, followed by a quiet inspection of the result before any re-sanding is discussed.

How the sample sums work

Every line, in plain sight.

These rules are applied in this order by both the page and the demo server, from one shared table of illustrative sample rates.

  1. Each area is length times width, using the measurements exactly as entered (up to two decimal places of a metre). Nothing is rounded.
  2. Areas of the same surface are added together first, then priced once at that surface's sample rate. Only money is rounded: each line to the nearest penny.
  3. Heavy soiling adds 20% to the cleaning lines only, never to the joint-sand allowance or the minimum.
  4. The joint-sand allowance adds £1.50 per square metre for the block-paved areas that ask for it.
  5. A £120 minimum applies once to the whole job, after everything else is added.
  6. The indicative range runs 15% either side of the sample total, rounded outward to the nearest £5, and never starts below the £120 minimum.
Illustrative sample rates (fictional, not a quotation)
ItemSample rate
Concrete cleaning£3.25 per square metre
Block paving cleaning£4.25 per square metre
Paving slabs or stone cleaning£4.75 per square metre
Heavy-soiling addition20% of cleaning
Joint-sand allowance (block paving only)£1.50 per square metre
Minimum per job (applied once)£120
Indicative range15% either side, to £5

Three worked examples

Worked out by the same engine as the estimator.

One block-paved driveway

A 6 m by 4 m block-paved area, sound paving, ordinary soiling, with the joint-sand allowance.

Sample estimate
ItemAmount
Block paving cleaning24 square metres at £4.25 per square metre£102
Joint-sand allowance (sample)24 square metres of block paving at £1.50 per square metre£36
Sample total£138
Indicative range£120 to £160

Open this example in the estimator

Driveway and path, heavy soiling

Block-paved areas of 6 m by 4 m and 5 m by 2 m, heavy soiling, with the joint-sand allowance on both.

Sample estimate
ItemAmount
Block paving cleaning34 square metres at £4.25 per square metre£144.50
Heavy-soiling addition20% of the £144.50 cleaning£28.90
Joint-sand allowance (sample)34 square metres of block paving at £1.50 per square metre£51
Sample total£224.40
Indicative range£190 to £260

Open this example in the estimator

A small concrete patio

A 2 m by 3 m concrete area with ordinary soiling: the minimum applies.

Sample estimate
ItemAmount
Concrete cleaning6 square metres at £3.25 per square metre£19.50
Minimum job adjustmentBrings £19.50 up to the £120 minimum£100.50
Sample total£120
Indicative range£120 to £140

Open this example in the estimator

Illustrative sample rates for a fictional business. This is not a quotation and not researched market pricing.

Drainage and runoff

Where the water goes matters.

Cleaning paving produces dirty water. Before any clean is planned, it needs somewhere suitable to drain: a gully, a drain or soft ground.

If you are not sure where it would go, the estimator asks for a visit first. If there are oil, fuel or chemical spills, the runoff may be contaminated and needs separate handling, so it is not priced here.

About the drawings

Illustrations, not evidence.

Every picture on this site is a drawing made for the demonstration. None is a photograph, and none shows a real customer's property or a real result.

The plan on the estimate page is drawn to scale only when every area has a length and width, and it says so. Otherwise it is marked as illustrative and not to scale. Areas are shown side by side for comparison, never in their real positions.

Try it

Measure your paving, see the sums.